Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Balancing Pins

  1. #1

    Default Balancing Pins

    As I recall there are balancing pins in the flywheel and these pins should be removed from the old flywheel and placed in the same locations in the new flywheel when replacing the clutch assembly. Am I right about this? And is this standard procedure at dealerships and private repair facilities?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    553

    Default

    Yes they should be installed in the same position on a new OEM flywheel. It should be standard procedure to do so, but it is not. When I had my clutch done by a GM dealer under a warranty claim I had to show the tech how to do it, he was unaware. Make sure you specify it and then make sure it happens.
    20+ years ASE and Honda Master Tech

    1998 black 6 spd convertible

  3. #3

    Default

    Thank you very much for your reply. I thought that that should be a standard procedure but that not all technicians follow it. I will look for a good technician and specify this procedure.

  4. #4

    Default

    HI there,

    There is also a process in GM service information that lays it all out.

    Allthebest, Paul
    GM World Class Certified Service Technician.
    Like us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/corvettemechanic
    Twitter: www.twitter.com/GMvettemechanic

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi Paul:
    Where would I find a copy of that process? Would it be in the service manual? While replacing the clutch assembly would you recommend replacing the torque tube couplers, bearings and seals while the unit is out of the car? Thank you.

  6. #6

    Default

    HI there,

    Yes, the process should be in your service manual in section 7

    If I am looking at the whole picture, mileage plays as a part in torque tube overhaul, as well as is it tracked, dragstrip or road course and how aggressively the vehicle is driven.

    Allthebest, Paul
    GM World Class Certified Service Technician.
    Like us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/corvettemechanic
    Twitter: www.twitter.com/GMvettemechanic

  7. #7

    Default

    The following is from page 6-45 of the 2003 Corvette service manual:
    NEW FLYWHEEL, CLUTCH, AND PRESSURE PLATE ASSEMBLY ONTO AN EXISTING ENGINE:
    Do not transfer or install balance weights.
    I interpret this to mean that the balance weights shouldn't be transferred from the old flywheel to the new flywheel. Is this correct? I am confused about this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •