PDA

View Full Version : motor change needed



richmonst
12-16-2015, 10:39 AM
hey guys,
Please help me resolve my problem. I don't know where else can I post this question on the forum.
In short. My craftsman air compressor is powered by a single phase motor. The motor doesn’t operate. I'll change it for a new one. If you have a similar equipment or know what to change it for, please suggest.
PS: I have a downtime currently..
thanks a lot.

richmonst
12-17-2015, 04:19 AM
bump,
I checked available offers on the Craigslist and the guy not far from my location sells his used baldor AC type motor. I found the specs at this website https://www.mrosupply.com/motors/ac-motors/general-purpose-motors/26523_vm3546_baldor/ the only drawback is that it is a 3PH. Will it function through the VFD?

BigJimZ16
12-17-2015, 04:52 AM
In short no. A three phase motor NEEDS all three phases to operate.

Poltergeist
12-17-2015, 10:12 AM
What is the Craftsman model number of the compressor?